Skip to Content

 

2015 Harleston Parker Medal Finalists

This year's Harleston Parker finalists include some familiar names:

Boston Public Library, East Boston Branch
Designed by William Rawn Associates, Architects; Boston


Field Elementary School

​Designed by Jonathan Levi Architects; Weston, Massachusetts 


Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum Addition
Designed by Renzo Piano Building Workshop with Stantec; Boston


Temple Beth Elohim 

Designed by William Rawn Associates, Architects; Wellesley, Massachusetts

All other winning projects to be recognized at this year's event

Interior Architecture/Interior Design Award Winners

38 Newbury Street—Office Suite (Boston)

Designed by Touloukian Touloukian

Atrium House (Boston)

Designed by Ruhl Walker Architects

co/lab: MIT Beaver Works (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Designed by MERGE architects

Cottage in Woods (Foster, Rhode Island)

Designed by 3six0 Architecture

Dave's Coffee (Providence, Rhode Island)

Designed by 3six0 Architecture

Education First, Lingo Café (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Designed by Prellwitz Chilinski Associates

Lightwell (Waltham, Massachusetts)

Designed by MERGE architects

Public Spaces at Conrad Hilton (New York City)

Designed by MPdL Studio with Kohn Pederson Fox Associates (KPF)

Schneider Center, Wellesley College (Wellesley, Massachusetts)

Designed by designLAB architects

Simulation Center (Parsippany, New Jersey)

Designed by Paul Lukez Architecture

Temple Beth Elohim (Wellesley, Massachusetts) 

​Designed by William Rawn Associates, Architects

Campus and Urban Planning Award Winners

Design Guidelines + Standards Manual (Watertown, Massachusetts)

Designed by Gamble Associates

Isleta of San Juan - The Walkable City (Isleta of San Juan, Puerto Rico)

Designed by Antonio Di Mambro + Associates

Paojiang Lake Masterplan (Shaoxing, China) 

Designed by Paul Lukez Architecture

Tecnologico de Monterrey Urban Regeneration Plan (Monterrey, Mexico)

Designed by Sasaki Associates

Temple University | Health Sciences Campus Framework Plan (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Designed by Payette

Universiti Teknologi Petronas Research Cluster Master Plan (Seri Iskandar, Malaysia)

Designed by Sasaki Associates

Vietnamese-German University, New Model Campus (Binh Duong Province, Vietnam)

Designed by Machado and Silvetti Associates

Washington University East Campus Master Plan (St. Louis, Missouri)

Designed by Sasaki Associates

Zhangjiabang Mixed-Use District and Landscape (Shanghai, China)

Designed by Sasaki Associates

Unbuilt Architecture and Design Award Winners

1893 Tower (Chicago, Illinois)

Designed by Parke MacDowell and John Houser

Bamiyan Cultural Centre (Bamyan, Afghanistan)

Designed by NADAAA

Guggenheim Helsinki competition entry (Helsinki, Finland) 

Designed by Ceruzzi and Murphy Projects

Orange County Government Center (Goshen, New York)

Designed by designLAB architects

​Renwick Gallery Grand Salon Design Competition (Washington D.C.)

Designed by Marlon Blackwell Architects

Honor Awards for Design Excellence Winners

co/lab: MIT Beaver Works (Cambridge, Massachusetts​)

Designed by MERGE architects

Field School (Weston, Massachusetts)

Designed by Jonathan Levi Architects

Marginal Street Lofts (East Boston, Massachusetts)

Designed by MERGE architects

MIT Sean Collier Memorial (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Designed by Höweler + Yoon Architecture

The Ohio State University East Regional Chilled Water Plant (Columbus, Ohio)

Designed by Leers Weinzapfel Associates

Pell Laboratory for Advanced Biological Studies (University Park, Pennsylvania)

Designed by Payette

Phoenix House (Cardiff, California)

Designed by Sebastian Mariscal Studio

Rock Creek House (Washington, DC)

Designed by NADAAA 

​Tozzer Anthropology Building (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Designed by Kennedy & Violich Architecture

 

Get tickets to the Gala to see who won top honors!